Archives - Voters' Rights on Election Day
[…] If there are any reports where these Code requirements and procedures are not being carried out, please report these instances to the State Board of Elections, and the local general registrar and electoral board, so that we can follow up on the matter.

In your letter to general registrars and your news release, you also express your concern that a specific statute of Virginia election law which you state was meant to "prevent electioneering" or prevent individuals from "'actively influencing the votes of others after they enter the polling place." You cite a portion of §24.2-604 of the Code of Virginia by stating that it is unlawful "to solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person in casting his vote" within the 40 foot prohibited area from the entrance of a polling place. You further assert that a misinterpretation of this specific prohibition has lead to instances where voters were prohibited from displaying or exhibiting campaign materials.