![]() ![]() ![]()
[…] The summary of the jurisdictional issues: the appeals are untimely and must be dismissed; the August 3rd, 2004 certificate of occupancy was not a zoning decision that could be appealed to the BZA; Ms. Townsend is not a person aggrieved because she claims no injury resulted from the decision that the building complies with the building code; and Planned Parenthood has a vested right to its use. Based upon those four grounds, appeal number 2004-006 must be dismissed. Regarding appeal number 2004-007: Virginia Code Section 15.2-2311(B) says "an appeal shall stay all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from." As a result of the appeal, the appellant claimed that the Zoning Administrator should ask Planned Parenthood to move out of its building. The certificate of occupancy that was issued on August 3rd, 2004, though, was the final step in the development procedures.